Bangla Bufe

HomeAbout usMenuGuestbookLinksContactBangladesh Information





HUNGARIAN :: ENGLISH

Bangladesh-Fast Facts

Official Name :The People's Republic of Bangladesh
Former Name :East Bengal, East Pakistan
Government :Parliamentary form of Government President is the head of the state while the government elected by the people is headed by the Prime Minster.
Flag description :Green field with a large red disk shifted slightly to the hoist side of center; the red disk represents the rising sun and the sacrifice to achieve Independence Day; the green field symbolizes the lush vegetation of Bangladesh.
Geographical Location :Latitude between 2034' and 2638' North
Longitude between 8801' and 9241' East in Asia
Boundaries :North - India (West Bengal and Meghalaya), West - India (West Bengal) East - India (Tripura and Assam) and Myanmar, South-Bay of Bengal.
Area :TOTAL: 144,000 km2 (55,599 miles2), Land: 133,910 km2 (51,703 miles2), Water: 10,090 km2 (3,896 miles2)
Capital City :Dhaka 2342'N, 9021'E
Other Major Cities :Chittagong, Khulna, Sylhet, Rajshahi, Barisal
Climate Variation :Winter 11 C - 20 C (October-February)
Summer 21 C - 38 C (March - September)
Rainfall :1100 mm to 3400mm (June - August)
Humidity :Highest 99% (July)
Lowest 36% (December and January)
Best Tourist Season :October to March.
Population :153 million - 1.05 male(s)/female, Dhaka: 11 million est. of July 2008
Religion :Muslim 83%, Hindu 16%, other 1% (1998)
Literacy Rate :60%
Language :Bangla (national language, known as Bengali as well), English.
Nationality :noun: Bangladeshi(s), adjective: Bangladeshi.
Independence Day :26 March 1971 (from Pakistan)
National Day :21 February - Martyrs Day, 26 March - Independence Day, 16 December - Victory Day
Principal Crops :Rice, Jute, Tea, Wheat, Sugarcane, Pulses, Mustard, Potato, Vegetables.
Principal Rivers :Padma, Meghna, Jamuna, Surma, Brahmaputra, Karnaphuli, Teesta, Sitalakhya, Rupsha, Madhumati, Gorai, Mahananda etc.
Principal Industries :Garments, Tea, Ceramics, Cement, Leather, Jute, Textiles, Electric and Electronics, Medicine, Fishing.
Principal Exports :Garments, Knitwear, Frozen Shrimps, Tea, Leather and Leather products, Jute and Jute products, Ceramics etc.
Principal Imports :Wheat, Fertilizer, Petroleum goods, Cotton, Edible Oil etc.
Standard Time :GMT +6 Hours
Country Dialing Code :+880
Electricity :220 Volts AC (50 Hz)
Currency :Taka (BDT), having 500, 100, 50, 20, 10, 5, 2 and 1 in notes and 5,2,1 in coins. Exchange Rate: 1 EUR ~ 97 BDT
Highest Point :Keokradong - 1,230 m (4,035 ft.) 2157'N, 9230'E
Lowest Point :Indian Ocean - 0 m (0 ft.)